Privacy

Website information collected

The Western Australian Land Information Authority (Landgate) records your visit and logs information including the following for statistical and research purposes: 

  • your server address
  • your top-level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • date and time of the visit to the site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • previous site visited
  • browser type.

Unless you are registered for an online service, no attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except where required or authorised by law, or in an investigation related to a security breach or other inappropriate activity.

Cookies

Landgate uses cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to improve the convenience and efficiency of your experience when using Landgate's products and services. Cookies are pieces of information placed on your computer to either store information required to operate a function or to record your preferences when browsing a site. A cookie cannot extract information from your computer, transmit computer viruses or capture and transmit your email address. You can always choose to not accept cookies, but in doing so you may not be able to use some of Landgate's products and services. Technology partners including Landgate's web analytics provider also use cookies on the website to track visitor behaviour and analyse usage statistics on Landgate's behalf.

Use of information collected

If you subscribe, are a registered user, provide feedback (including through an online feedback or contact form), purchase any Landgate products or services, are part of Landgate performing its legislated functions, or are part of a transaction involving real property, your email address and other personal information that you provide may be recorded. Basic personal information may also be collected from third party providers during a transaction involving real property. 

Your personal information will be used for the purposes for which you have provided it and may also be used to tell you about other products or services, for market research and for Landgate's legislated purposes.

Landgate will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, unless it is required or authorised by law, for market research conducted by or on behalf of Landgate, to other state and local government entities as required for the operation of government services, or to a service provider Landgate engages to carry out its functions and activities such as an industry brokers or value-added resellers. This may include provision to overseas recipients.

Disclosure to and use by third parties is controlled by contractual obligations that require your personal information to only be used for specific purposes, not for direct marketing, and require third parties to comply with any privacy obligations set by Landgate.

An example where Landgate is required by law to use and disclose personal information required by law is pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act 1992 or in response to a subpoena.

Personal information collected by Landgate is collected in line with, and as required by the:

  • Strata Titles Act 1985
  • Transfer of Land Act 1893
  • Valuation of Land Act 1978
  • Land Information Authority Act 2006.

Access to information collected

Requests for access to personal information collected by Landgate, or for any complaints about the use of your personal information should be made in the first instance to Customer Service by calling +61 (0)8 9273 7373 or emailing customerservice@landgate.wa.gov.au. Landgate will acknowledge all requests or complaints received within 24 hours and respond within 10 business days.

You can choose not to receive marketing, surveys or further communications from Landgate by emailing customerservice@landgate.wa.gov.au

Security

If you are submitting personal details or other information online which you wish to remain private, please note that, while all attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this site, there is a possibility that information you submit could be observed by a third party while in transit. If you prefer not to provide us with information through our website, please do not hesitate to contact Customer Service by calling +61 (0)8 9273 7373.

Information provided to you

Information contained in the products or services provided to you through this website may be subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) and must not be used for direct marketing of goods and services or be released to any person or third party for the purpose of direct marketing of goods and services. Landgate takes no responsibility for any breaches of the Privacy Act by any person in relation to information obtained from the products or services supplied to you through this website.

Linked websites privacy practices

Landgate is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites.  You should review those websites for their respective privacy statements.

This page was last updated on: 08 Apr 2015