SPP-02 Searching Landgate Records

Version 1 - 18/07/2018

This guide is intended as general information only. If you are uncertain of your rights or interests, please seek professional legal advice. Landgate staff are not able to give legal advice or to draft your documents. Please read our Terms of Use above.

1  SmartPlan Spatial Viewer

The SmartPlan Spatial Viewer is the digital replacement of Landgate's analogue Public Plans. It provides tools for searching, displaying and printing spatial data together with its associated tenure information.

It is important to understand that Spatial Viewer has certain limitations in search and display capabilities. These limitations include:

  • No superseded crown allotment boundaries
  • Not all roads have been polygonised
  • Road numbers are not shown
  • No part lot prefixes for single tenure residue lots.

Spatial Viewer provides access to integrated spatial and related attribute information. The application provides real time access to Landgate’s databases for internal Landgate users and the general public attending at the search counter

The Spatial Viewer system enabled the following analogue plan series to be decommissioned as of the 30th of June, 2000:

  • Public Plans
  • Central Map Agency Transparency Plans.

Spatial Viewer allows Landgate staff and customers to enquire on spatial cadastral information via Street Address, Lot on Plan, Local Government Authority, Locality, Area of Interest, Map sheet number, etc.

Spatial Viewer can display dimensions such as distance and area. Surveyed distances shown with no derivation code, are generally reliable. Derived distances shown as ‘(v)’ and digitised distances shown as ‘(d)’, are not reliable (NB: Landgate only guarantees original survey and title information and these should always be referred to for legal purposes.) Angles and azimuths can also be displayed.

It is advisable to use a combination of the Spatial Viewer and analogue maps (including source survey documents if needed).

Spatial Viewer can be used for searches in rural areas to identify Freehold subdivisions that may not be shown on the relevant Survey Index Plan. (See Section 4).

  • Note

Searches for legal purposes should always include copies of the relevant Certificates of Title and associated documentation.

2  "My Landgate" Website

My Landgate (the website) is Western Australia’s internet gateway to land and property information and has been developed to provide internet access to a range of government data, products and services. My Landgate’s dedicated Survey Channel includes online map viewing capability and resources most relevant to the survey industry. My Landgate can be accessed at www.landgate.com.au. It is currently only available to registered users. Please contact Landgate’s Online Services Support on 9273 7341 or email onlinesupport@landgate.wa.gov.au for more information or to subscribe to the service.

2.1  Features of My Landgate Survey Channel
  • View and interrogate cadastral information, geodetic survey marks, topographic and Native Title data. This data can then be overlaid with the latest aerial photography using varying levels of transparency, to provide a single image of relevant information.
  • Provision of various search functions including a specific address or lot on survey. Ability to activate individual layers including various cadastral and geodetic data.
  • View cadastral survey indexes as a layer in Map Viewer, and view and download superseded analogue survey index plans as colour JPEG images.
  • Search and enquire on geodetic survey marks, view and download mark details and station summaries, and report missing or damaged marks.
  • Topographic maps including road centrelines, major water features and points and lines of interest e.g. airports, railways.
  • View and enquire about administrative boundaries including local government areas, land districts, localities (suburbs) and townsites.
  • Ability to view and print full-colour customised maps.
2.2 General
  • Simple, easy to follow online training modules incorporating self-assessment tutorials.
  • Ability to conduct on-line Title searches and check searches.
  • Online survey, field book and document ordering.
  • Forms, Manuals, Legislation and other relevant publications.
  • Latest News, Notices to Surveyors, Customer Information Bulletins, brochures and other relevant communications.
  • Links to useful survey industry websites: government, institutions and references.
  • Contact details of key Landgate personnel.
  • Online enquiry on historical crown allotments, registration matters, survey status and survey index cards.
2.3 Benefits
  • Current government data, products and services.
  • Intuitive search, view and query map tools.
  • Simple navigation for accessing relevant applications, tools and publications.
  • Survey industry relevant resources in one easy to use online environment.

3  Customer Remote Searching

Remote searching by Surveyors is via Land Enquiry on MyLandgate Survey Channel.

3.1  On-line Requests

Customers are now able to submit a request, on line, utilising the land enquiry option of the Landgate website to obtain copies of Titles, Crown and Freehold surveys, documents, field books and index plans. Such information will be forwarded by email as a PDF attachment.

Order forms for CAS customers and credit card customers are available by request or via Landgate’s website-http://www0.landgate.wa.gov.au/.

Refer to the Land Enquiry User Guide in My Landgate.

4  Analogue Survey Index Plan and SmartPlan Survey Index Plan View

The analogue Survey Index Plan (SIP) series indicates the Freehold surveys and Crown surveys but lacks integrity with regard to historical Crown surveys.

The analogue SIPs have been replaced by an electronic Survey Index Plan view in SmartPlan known as SIP View. The SIP View only provides survey information since April 2002 so the existing analogue SIPs must still be searched for historical information. Images of the SIPs can be viewed and saved from My Landgate Survey Channel. (See Section 2).

The cross indexing of new Deposited Plans on existing Freehold duplicate (mini) plans and diagrams, affected by new subdivisions and cancellations no longer occurs. When undertaking searches the SIP View in SmartPlan must be used in conjunction with reference to the images of the Survey Index Plans.

The original Crown Key Sheet. (See Section 6) either superseded or partially superseded, must also be sighted.

Where SIPs/Crown Key Sheets show only Crown Plan and Diagram numbers (ie. no boundary definition or parcel identification) this indicates impending tenure changes (sometimes not occurring for many years) that will not be shown on Spatial Viewer until that Plan or Diagram has been Approved.

It is imperative that the Landgate systems, particularly the analogue Survey Index Plan (SIP) and SIP View are searched when preparing for a survey. The SIP and SIP View should also be referred to immediately prior to lodgement of a Deposited Plan to ensure the plan reflects any changes after the initial search.

5  Dual Numbering of Crown Plans and Diagrams

To enable Freehold Titles that exist over lots/locations depicted on the various types of Crown plans and diagrams to be captured in SmartRegister it was necessary to allocate them a Deposited Plan (DP) number. The following table indicates the number ranges allocated to each plan or diagram type.

The number ranges allocated to each plan or diagram type:

DescriptionCodeDp Number (min)Dp Number (max)
District DiagramDD7900090433
Reserve DiagramRD9100092447
Miscellaneous DiagramMD9300093652
Crown DiagramCD100001198210
Crown PlanCP201501221440
Townsite PlanTP222000223272
District PlanPD224000233733
Surveyors PlanSV235000235198
Resumption PlanRS236000237012
Pastoral PlanPA238000238674
Miscellaneous PlanMP241000244076
Easement PlanEP244000244076
Diagram BookDB245000257792

The new DP numbers can be searched using the ‘Crown Survey Dual Number Lookup’ tool on My Landgate Survey Channel.

By entering the original Crown plan number into the search window the new DP number will be displayed. The search window will also allow entry of a new DP number to display the original Crown plan number.

Searchers should note that the DP numbers now appear in SmartPlan’s Spatial Browse. A hardcopy search of the original Crown plan or diagram will usually reveal the DP number on the barcode.

6  Key Sheets

Before the advent of the SIP series, two parallel indices of Crown and Freehold surveys existed. Since all of the historical Crown survey information was not able to be transferred, it is imperative that the Imperial and Metric series of Crown Key Sheets be sighted when searching for survey information.

  • Note

In some areas there may be several map series covering the one search area e.g. 4, 20, 40, 80 & 300 chain series; named townsite; dual metric survey index plans; and key sheets. The 4 chain series of Key Sheet should always be checked in the metropolitan area – a Street Directory index is available at the search counter in the Customer Service Hall at Landgate, Midland.

Some old townsites are on old LTO Index Plans that are now lodged (recorded) as LTO (Freehold) plan numbers and therefore the register needs to be searched.

7  Microfiche

As part of the move to a full online service, the Survey Searching Self Serve Facility in the Customer Hall at Landgate Midland, closed on Friday 17th October 2008.

Two PC’s and a printer will be available at the consulting desks immediately outside the current self serve area where members of the Survey industry can log into their My Landgate account and search online and order, or print a copy if they wish; this will be charged to their normal online account.

Visitors to Landgate’s Midland offices can also order copies or view originals by ordering across the counter, however this will be at the full document cost of $15.00 as per the gazetted fee.

Landgate will continue to maintain a full set of “Master Microfiche” as a back-up to the scanned images, and of course we still hold the archive of original documents.

8  Survey Index Cards (SIC)

The Survey Index Cards (SIC) provide all of the original information on Crown Locations, AA lots, Estates, Town Lots, State Forests and Reserves. The information provided includes Original Plan (OP) and Diagram numbers, Compilations, Key Sheets and File Numbers. The data has been digitally captured and it is available online.

9  Geodetic Data

Landgate provides on-line access to standard survey mark (SSM) and benchmark (BM) coordinate information, metadata and graphical summaries through My Landgate Map Viewer. Information is also available through phone, fax, email or personal service from Landgate’s Midland office.

SSM information includes references to field books containing cadastral connections that may not be recorded on the Survey Index. (See Section 4).

My Landgate Map Viewer is a graphic mapping interface that links to the Geodetic On-Line Access (GOLA) system to generate geodetic mark information reports and station access diagrams.

The GOLA system is an Internet based application. The system provides remote access to geodetic data and images of station summaries. GOLA is especially valuable for surveyors in the field who may need to access survey mark details outside office hours. It is available on the Internet through the Landgate homepage at https://www2.landgate.wa.gov.au/gola. The functions of GOLA have been included within My Landgate Survey Channel, which adds a graphical capability to searching information about geodetic survey marks.

10  Mining Tenure

Mining tenure and cadastral survey records held by the Department of Industry and Resources (DoIR) should be researched especially if current tenements are involved and the surrender of surface rights is an issue. This is a requirement for Road Casement Surveys by Limited Marking. (See Appendix 1).

11  Gazettals

Under the Land Administration Act 1997 all actions against Crown land must be registered to be effectual. This means that where in the past an action was effectual on publication in the Government Gazette, under the LAA it is effectual upon registration of a Ministerial Order - the date of registration being the effective date.

Use of the Government Gazette in the future will be for information purposes only and will gradually be phased out.

Gazettals/registration of reserves, roads, townsites, etc. may need to be referred to the Department of Regional Development and Lands (RDL) Survey Coordinator, before issue of Crown Survey/Drafting contracts if boundary survey detail is vague or not known. Any subsequent problems should be referred to Survey Coordination, State Land Services, RDL.

12  Miscellaneous and Reserve Plans

Landgate produces sketch plans depicting land parcels incorporating unsurveyed boundaries. These plans need to be searched and shown on new Deposited Plans.

Since April 1998 all Crown Plans/Diagrams have used a single numbering system and are now lodged and numbered as deposited plans. (See plan examples 72, 73 and 74).

13  Renovation Plans for Central Business Districts (CBDs)

Historically, street alignments in CBD areas were not clearly defined. In common with many surveys of the earlier period lot numbers and dimensions were shown while areas and angles were often omitted. In many instances, the dimensions for lots were indeterminate due to conflicting values or the passage of time that has rendered the information illegible (in some cases there is no field book).

Street Corner Plans (SCP) were introduced in response to a demand for clearly defined property boundaries in areas of very high land values. These early SCPs were produced on a needs basis for each particular survey and were basically an alignment sketch.

This was a piecemeal approach and Landgate realised that a coordinated effort was necessary, particularly as the State was going through a boom period in construction and also to satisfy user demand.

In 1975, the Inspecting Surveyors introduced a control survey network with all street corners in the CBD of Perth being tied to the geodetic framework.

There was a rigorous identification and re-establishment of all street corners and buildings. With additional marking this provided an excellent base for subsequent surveys.

All these renovation surveys were performed to high levels of accuracies with surround closes of sections having an upper limit of ± 10 “ angular and 1:75,000 linear. These accuracies enabled the precise identification of every land parcel within any described section.

All available data was evaluated using the strictest survey examination principles based on strength of alignment, the reliability of marks found, proportioning of excess or deficiency, evaluation of C/T dimensions, relevant constraints and variances caused by occupation and the chronological age of sectional surveys.

In 1981 Renovation Plans were introduced and these were a major improvement on the superseded SCPs.

Details shown on Renovation Plans include:

  • definition of all land parcels within a described section, depicting original and adopted cadastral values (C/T dimensions shown if they conflict with original values)
  • Crown and Freehold lots
  • reference to all sources- plans, diagrams, field books, Public Plans, SIPs and C/Ts
  • ownership
  • building connections (where determined)
  • road widths and connections to opposite corners
  • connection to renovation control line (Geodetic Network). True azimuths are shown and coordinates are available for the control network.

These plans are the single information source (base) needed for subsequent surveys.

The compilation and maintenance of Renovation Plans ceased in January 1993 with a total of 38 plans being produced for the CBD areas of:

  • Perth- 26 (covering 2/3 of Perth CBD)
  • West Perth- 7,
  • Fremantle- 5.

See Appendix 7 - Renovation Plan Indexes.

13.1 Disclaimer

On each Renovation Plan there is a disclaimer stating:

Maintenance of Renovation Plans ceased January 1993.

Angles and distances on Renovation Plans to be adopted for compiled plans, excepting where boundary or boundaries have been superseded by subsequent surveys (Post January 1993).

Renovation Plans are not to be used as the sole criteria for the re-establishment of corners.

Building connections to be substantiated before adopting.

M. Dolling

Inspector of Plans and Surveys

13.2  Searching
  • Unique index sheets, showing Renovation Plans in the CBD areas of Perth, West Perth and Fremantle are available on request at the Public Counter, Customer Services Hall, Landgate. (Copies included herein at Appendix 7 - Renovation Plans exist for the shaded street sections).
  • All Renovation Plans are endorsed onto SIPs and can be searched on microfiche. If a Renovation Plan is not shown within a section, then one hasn’t been produced.
  • The Manager, Survey Inspection can be contacted for any problems associated with Renovation Plans (Renovation Plan search must have been instigated prior to contact).
  • All original Renovation Plans are held in Landgate secondary storage at Midvale.

14  Acquiring Digital Date from Landgate

An increasingly common additional search component for cadastral surveys is the acquisition of digital data from Landgate’s Spatial Cadastral Database (SCDB).

This data can be used for mapping and other drafting applications concerning the depiction of land boundaries. In some places the SCDB can be used to assist in the definition of boundaries and can be useful in searching for survey marks in remote locations. However, the range of uses is limited by the spatial accuracy of the SCDB coordinates for the area of interest.

Request forms are available from the Landgate website at www0.landgate.wa.gov.au/. Click on ‘Products & Services’/ ‘Data’/ ‘Digital Mapping Data’/ ‘Cadastral and Tenure Digital Data’/ ‘order now’.

Follow the instructions to obtain the Geospatial Data Request form. The various parts of the Geospatial Data Request form are as follows:

  • Customer details generally self-explanatory and subject to personal preference.
  • Defined Area/Projection refers to the method of describing the area of interest for which an extract is required. It can be in the form of:
    • bounding rectangle defined by geographical or MGA coordinates
    • standard map sheet e.g. 1:2000 BG 34 16.17
    • an existing area of interest such as a suburb or local government boundary

or

  • a local area of interest outlined on a map.
  • Geospatial Data- Surveyors will mainly be interested in the Cadastral family. The other families generally won’t be necessary for survey purposes. Information about geodetic stations can be obtained from My Landgate Survey Channel, GOLA or from the information counter at the Midland office.

Choose the data and data formats required by checking the appropriate boxes. See chapter 2.15 below for information specific to acquiring digital data in Cadastral Survey Data format.

  • Payment Details- Check the applicable boxes.
  • Delivery and Licence options- The data can be supplied in a variety of media and delivery methods.

The most common method now is email because this enables effective and efficient transfer of electronic data between remote sites.

Licence options can be discussed with a Customer Service officer if necessary.

15  Availability and Procedure to Acquire CSD Files

Extracts of the Spatial Cadastral Database (SCDB) from the lodged and integrated layers over any specified spatial extent are available in CSD format.

CSD files of specific DPs or survey-strata plans are also available. Generally only the latest CSD file submission (see figure 2) will be provided because it is the most reliable and in most cases it will include corrections to errors discovered in the lodged file during the plan examination.

It is recommended that the lodged or integrated layer (as applicable) extract is the most reliable method of obtaining a CSD file that agrees with the relevant plan, and which also contains dimensions from subsequent abutting subdivisions.

It is important to be aware that plan CSD files come in a variety of coordinate systems. Watch for:

  • P (for plane coordinates)
  • T (for Transverse Mercator- i.e. “real world” grid coordinates)
  • G (for geographicals i.e. latitude and longitude) in record 1.

T coordinates will generally be most useful, and G coordinates are to be avoided unless you are sure the systems you are using can import the file properly. Generally CSD Editor users will not experience any problems, but WESCOM Capture can’t import a geographical file.

When extracting data from the SCDB, it is always important to check the spatial accuracy of the points in the area of interest. Large parts of the State, including much of the metropolitan area, have not yet been spatially upgraded, and most surveys lodged before 1995 did not include digital data.

Line dimensions in such areas may not reflect the latest survey information.

CSD files are to be ordered through Geospatial Data Delivery by using the standard Geospatial Data Request form.

15.1  For an SCDB Extract from the Lodged Layer
  • specify the DP number in the " Area of Interest/Mapsheet " space
  • specify the PROJECTION required by ticking the appropriate box
  • tick the “Lodged Layer” box on the Cadastre Family line
  • tick the "CSD" box in the Cadastre Format line.
15.2  For an SCDB Extract from the Integrated Layer (also called the Approved Layer)
  • specify the DP number in the " Area of Interest/Mapsheet " space
  • specify the PROJECTION required by ticking the appropriate box
  • tick the “Cadastral” box on the Cadastre Family line
  • tick the "CSD" box in the Cadastre Format line.
15.3  For a CSD File of Specific Plan
  1. specify the DP number in the " Area of Interest/Mapsheet " space
  2. specify the PROJECTION required by ticking the appropriate box
  3. state “CSD file export from SMP Browse Survey” in the Special Instructions line.

Surveyors are requested to advise Landgate if they find any errors in the digital data with which they are supplied. Landgate will provide a corrected CSD file at no extra charge.

Screen Shot of SmartPlan Browse Survey CSD file information and functions

This page was last updated on: 09 Jun 2020