Awards

2017 - Landgate

AwardRecipient
Wagin Woolorama Exhibitor Awards - Best New Release (winner)Pastures from Space Plus

2016

AwardRecipient
WS Lonnie Awards - BronzeAnnual Report
Financial Review 50 Most Innovative Companies - 22nd Most Innovative CompanyLandgate
40under40 Awards - WinnerPeter Markham
Premier's Awards for Excellence in Public Sector Management - Developing the Economy Category (winner)New Land Registry
Western Australia Spatial Excellence Awards (WASEA) - Professional of the Year (winner)Damian Shepherd
iAwards - Big Data Innovation of the Year (finalist)New Land Registry
iAwards - Public Sector and Government (finalist)New Land Registry
iAwards - Infrastructure and Platforms Innovation of the Year (finalist)New Land Registry
WAiTTA Incite Awards - Most effective Platform (finalist)New Land Registry
WAiTTA Incite Awards - Most effective Government Solution (finalist)New Land Registry
WAiTTA Incite Awards - Most effective e-Business SolutionNew Land Registry

2015

AwardRecipient
WS Lonnie Awards - SilverAnnual Report
Western Australia Spatial Excellence Awards (WASEA) - Innovation and Commercialisation Category (winner)aero3Dpro

2014

AwardRecipient
Premier's Awards for Excellence in Public Sector Management - Revitalising the Regions Category (winner)Aurora
WAiTTA Incite Awards - CIO of the Year (winner)David Dans
iAwards - Society Domain, Regional Category (winner)FireWatch Pro and MyFireWatch
Australian Government's Information and Communications Technology (ICT) Awards - Young ICT Professional of the Year (winner)Keith Moss
Asia Pacific ICT Alliance (APICTA) Awards - FinalistLandgate

2013

AwardRecipient
Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation & Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (Switzerland) - Doctoral Research ScholarshipMr Khandu
iAwards - Society Domain, Regional Category (finalist)FireWatch Pro and MyFireWatch - Delivering Fire Information to Regional Communities
WAiTTA Incite Awards - Society (regional) Category (winner)FireWatch Pro and MyFireWatch - Delivering Fire Information to Regional Communities
Asia Pacific ICT Alliance (APICTA) Awards - Sustainability and Environment Technology Category (winner)Aurora for the Regions
IPAA Achievement Awards - Finance Practitioner of the YearMurray Smith
Asia Pacific Spatial Excellence Awards (APSEA) - Professional of the Year (winner)Linda Morgan

2012

AwardRecipient
National Customer Service Excellence AwardsCustomer Service Team, Perth Business Office
iAwards - Society Domain, Regional Category (finalist)Aurora for the Regions
WAiTTA Incite Awards - Society and Regional Category (winner)Aurora for the Regions

2011

AwardRecipient
D.B.Johnston Award for Excellence in Postgraduate studies in the spatial sciences area Dr Deavi Purnomo
WS Lonnie Awards - SilverAnnual Report

2010

AwardRecipient
Premier's Awards for Excellence in Public Sector Management - Improving Government Category (finalist)Innovation Program
Australian Institute of Conveyancers WA (AICWA) Awards - President's Award (winner)Landgate's Advice Officers
National Work-Life Balance Awards - Winner WALandgate

2009

AwardRecipient
IMIA - Best Sheet Map (gold)Landgate
Hanson Swan Business Awards - Customer Service Excellence Category (winner)Customer Service
Hanson Swan Business Awards - Contribution to Exports Category (winner)Landgate International
WAiTTA Incite Awards - Export Category (winner)FireWatch Indonesia

2008

AwardRecipient
Premier's Awards for Excellence in Public Sector Management - Overall WinnerSLIP Enabler
Premier's Awards for Excellence in Public Sector Management - Improving Government Category (winner)SLIP Enabler
Asia Pacific Spatial Excellence Awards (APSEA) - Spatially Enabled Government Category (winner)SLIP/Landgate
Treasurer's Awards - Agency Specific Contracting Category (winner)Innovation in Procurement
Western Australia Spatial Excellence Awards (WASEA) - Spatially Enabled Government Category (winner)SLIP
Western Australia Spatial Excellence Awards (WASEA) - Overall WinnerSLIP
IGA Perth Royal Agricultural ShowLandgate
Dowerin GWN7 Machinery Field Days - Best New Lifestyle Pavilion Display (winner)Landgate
WAiTTA Incite Awards - Online Category (finalist)Online Shop featuring Property Finder

2007

AwardRecipient
WAiTTA Incite Awards - Service Delivery and Training Category (finalist)SLIP Enabler
WAiTTA Incite Awards - Innovation Category (finalist)Interest Enquiry
SEDO Energy Champion Awards - Overall Energy Champion 2001-2007Landgate Facilities Management

2006 - Department of Land Information

AwardRecipient
Dowerin GWN7 Machinery Field Days - Rural Service Industry Award (winner)Department of Land Information
WALIS Forum 2006 - Best BoothDepartment of Land Information

2005

AwardRecipient
WS Lonnie AwardsAnnual Report
WAiTTA Incite Awards - Online Services Domain CategoryLand Enquiry System
Australian Safer Communities Award - Jurisdictional Pre-Disaster CategoryCities Project Perth
Premier's Awards for Excellence in Public Sector Management - Regions CategoryFireWatch
Premier's Awards for Excellence in Public Sector Management - Governance Category (finalist)Values and Behaviours
Dowerin GWN7 Machinery Field Days - Best Sustainable Farm Practices (winner)Pastures from Space
SEDO Energy Champion AwardsDepartment of Land Information

2004

AwardRecipient
WA Information Technology & Communications AwardsElectronic Advice of Sales 2

2003

AwardRecipient
WS Lonnie AwardsAnnual Report
Premier's Awards for Excellence in Public Sector ManagementSustainable Environment 
Environment Awards - Energy Efficiency Category (winner)Energy Efficiency Program
WAiTTA Incite Awards - Online Category (winner)Electronic Advice of Sales 2

2002 - Department of Land Administration

AwardRecipient
Alfred W Canning Citation for Meritorious Achievement towards Excellence in SurveyingMurray Dolling
National Awards for Local Government Emergency Services Directories
FESA Community Safety AwardsFireWatch Program
Federal Government Technology Productivity AwardsSmartRegister

2000

AwardRecipient
WS Lonnie AwardsAnnual Report
National Government Technology Productivity Awards - GoldSmartRegister
Premier's Awards for Excellence in Public Sector ManagementEEO and Diversity
Yellow Pages Information Technology Awards - WinnereCommerce Website

1999

AwardRecipient
Premier's Awards for Excellence in Public Sector ManagementRural Street Addressing Project
Community Services Industry Awards - WinnerFamily Friendly Practices
National Government Technology Productivity Awards - Silver Aerial Imagery
Recognition from the WA Police ServiceAerial Imagery
WS Lonnie Awards - GoldValuer General's Office - Annual Report
Annual Report Awards - BronzeValuer General's Office
New Home & Renovation Expo - Most popular Stand (winner)Valuer General's Office

1998

AwardRecipient
WS Lonnie Awards - SilverValuer General's Office - Annual Report
Annual Report Awards - BronzeValuer General's Office

1997

AwardRecipient
Premier's Awards for Excellence in Public Sector Management - Provision for the Future of Western Australia (finalist)Valuer General's Office

1996

AwardRecipient
WAiTTA Incite Awards - Installation Category (winner)Enterprise Communication Network Implementation (ECNI)

This page was last updated on: 24 Mar 2017